Best vegan winter coats: 6 that pass, and the recycled puffer filled with down

Our pick for real cold is the Noize Wendy, a long puffer rated to -22°F and $240 on sale when we read it, with shell, fill, lining and faux fur all listed as polyester. Noize says it uses no down, fur, wool or leather. Read every fill line, though, because one recycled puffer below is filled with down.

Everlane’s EverPuff Long is the coat that taught me to read a description to the very end. Its page says nearly every element, fill, lining and outer shell included, is made from certified recycled materials, apart from three small metal trims. The shell is bluesign certified and PFAS-free, and the coat is backed by a repair warranty. I was nodding along. Then the fill line says 100% Re:Down at 700 fill power, which the page says gives “the same lofty warmth as virgin down” while giving existing materials a second life. Every reassurance on that page is true, and none of them answers the question a vegan is asking, because recycled down is still feathers. Our answer on whether down is vegan explains why certified and recycled down both fail; this page is about what to buy instead.

The coats, and what each maker puts in writing

Seven winter coats and parkas, all read on the makers’ own US stores on 24 October 2026. Six have no animal material in anything their makers list. Save The Duck says it is 100% animal free, Noize says it uses no fur, wool, leather or down, and Wuxly says its insulation contains no animal materials. The other three are from big outdoor and clothing brands that make no vegan claim on these pages, so the verdict rests on the composition list alone.

CoatFill, per the makerHood trimMaker’s warmth claimVegan, per the maker?Price when read
Noize Wendy100% polyesterDetachable faux fur, 100% polyesterUp to -22°FYes, no down, fur, wool or leather$240 on sale, $320 list
Wuxly Elk Parka75% polyester, 25% SoronaNone listed, wire hood brimDown to -30°CInsulation “without animal materials”$810
Save The Duck ZendayaSynthetic padding, Plumtech is polyesterNone listed“Extremely Warm” on its own indexYes, 100% animal free$628
Uniqlo PUFFTECH Parka100% polyesterNone listedAbout 32°FNo claim, all polyester$89.90
Lands’ End FeatherFree Diamond Quilted Maxi Coat100% recycled polyesterNone listed-13°F to 18°FNo claim, all polyester$239.95 list
Columbia Little Si II Insulated Parka100% recycled polyesterSynthetic fur, fiber not listed“Maximum Warmth”No claim$250
Everlane EverPuff Long100% Re:Down, 700 fillNone listedNot statedNo, down$104 on sale, $348 list

Noize Wendy

Noize is the only maker here that names the fiber of its fur trim on the product page. Shell, fill, lining and faux fur are each listed as 100% polyester. The Wendy runs long, 40 3/8 inches from shoulder to hem, with side zip vents and a removable hood. Noize says it will shield you down to -30°C, which it gives as -22°F. It was $240 on the brand’s US store when I read it, 25% off a $320 list price.

The brand’s FAQ says all of its jackets are filled with recycled post-consumer water bottles, and that it uses no fur, no wool, no leather and no down, with no testing. The same page calls Noize 100% PETA approved.

The downside is the weather it is built for. The page calls it water resistant, while the Columbia and the Save The Duck below are sold as waterproof, so if your winter is mostly sleet and slush, look at those first.

Wuxly Elk Parka

Wuxly makes this one in Canada, and the page spells out every layer: a shell of 100% recycled polyester from post-consumer bottles, a lining of 100% recycled nylon from discarded fishing nets, and insulation that is 75% polyester and 25% Sorona, a fiber the page says is made from corn. The insulation is described as “delivering superior warmth without animal materials”, and the brand calls itself dedicated to cruelty-free apparel. The rating is “Down to -30°C”, which is -22°F by our conversion, the same figure Noize gives the Wendy.

Wuxly’s own story page says the company started in 2015 with an animal-free parka. These days the brand pages talk mostly about defence-grade and aerospace-grade performance, and the composition list on each product page is where the animal question gets answered.

At $810 on the US store it is the most expensive coat here, more than three times the Wendy’s sale price by our arithmetic. Both coats come out at -22°F, Wuxly’s by our conversion, so on warmth alone the extra money buys the Canadian label and seven outside pockets.

Save The Duck Zendaya

Save The Duck puts its animal rule in writing as a list: no feathers, skins, furs, silks, wools, horns, bones, mother of pearl, waxes, glues or dyes of animal origin. Its Plumtech padding is 100% polyester, and the recycled version is made from post-consumer PET bottles.

The Zendaya is the brand’s “super long” women’s parka, “designed for high winter”, with a two-layer recycled polyester shell rated waterproof to 10,000 mm. It sits at “Extremely Warm” on Save The Duck’s own warmth index, and it costs $628. Look at that index on every Save The Duck page rather than trusting the collection name. The Bethany, also in the Arctic collection and also a long quilted parka at $598, is rated only “Warm”. I would have bought the Bethany on the word Arctic.

The index gives words, not temperatures, so it cannot be set beside Noize’s -22°F. Returns are another cost: ground shipping was $20, and a return within 14 days has $20 taken off the refund.

Uniqlo PUFFTECH Parka

At $89.90 this is the lowest price of the seven. The women’s version lists face, back and filling as 100% polyester, and it ships in one of two versions, one of which uses 20% recycled polyester in the fill. Uniqlo makes no vegan claim, and nothing it lists comes from an animal.

Read the temperature before you buy. Uniqlo gives a recommended minimum of about 32°F, based on simulations by an independent third-party testing organization. That is a coat for a winter that hovers around freezing. If yours goes well below freezing, don’t buy this one as your only coat.

Lands’ End FeatherFree Diamond Quilted Maxi Coat

The full name is the Women’s FeatherFree Insulated Diamond Quilted Maxi Coat, and the fabric is 100% polyester with 100% recycled polyester body insulation and 120 grams of polyester insulation in the hood. It is 40 inches long in a regular small, and the page says it uses about 17 recycled plastic bottles per jacket.

The page cannot quite decide how warm it is. Its temperature rating, labeled warmest, runs from -13°F to 18°F, and a few lines further down the description calls it a go-to for cooler weather and in-between seasons. I have no idea which sentence the copywriter meant, so I would treat it as the middle of the range.

It was listed at $239.95 when I read it, with a sitewide code that day taking it to $119.97. Two warnings. It is water resistant rather than waterproof. And the row of suggestions under it offered the Max 600 Down Puffer Coat and the Max 600 Down Long Maxi Coat, so check the name of what ends up in your bag.

Columbia Little Si II Insulated Parka

Columbia lists an Omni-Tech faille shell in 100% polyester, a 100% polyester lining and 100% recycled polyester Thermarator insulation, and the parka is waterproof-breathable with critically seam-sealed construction. Inside is Columbia’s Omni-Heat Infinity lining with thermal-reflective gold dots, and the page files it under Maximum Warmth. It was $250.

The hood carries a removable, foldable synthetic fur. The materials list covers everything except that fur, which turns up again only in a care line for the faux fur trim. I have no reason to doubt Columbia’s word that it is synthetic. The fiber simply isn’t on the page, and under the trim rules below, the label inside may not have to name it either. If you want every part of the coat in writing, the Noize does that and the Columbia doesn’t.

Everlane EverPuff Long

Don’t buy this one. It is filled with 100% Re:Down at 700 fill power, which the page compares to virgin down. The navy was $104 on sale from $348 when I read it, and the discount is what makes it tempting. If the recycled story was the draw, the Lands’ End maxi coat uses recycled polyester for the same job.

Names on the fill line

Most of these makers put a trade name on the insulation or on the coat itself, and Everlane does the same for its down. None of those names says which side of the line a coat is on; the percentage beside the name does.

Name on the coatWhoseWhat the maker says it is
Plumtech, Recycled PlumtechSave The Duck100% polyester padding; the recycled one from PET bottles
Sorona blendWuxly75% polyester, 25% Sorona, made from corn per the page
ThermaratorColumbia100% recycled polyester
PUFFTECHUniqlo100% polyester filling
FeatherFree (the coat’s name)Lands’ End100% recycled polyester insulation
Re:DownEverlaneDown, 700 fill power

Fill power is a number used for down, so a fill-power figure on a tag is a reason to look twice. The trap also runs the other way within a single brand name. PrimaLoft sells a hybrid of goose down and PrimaLoft fibers under the same name as its synthetic fills, which our look at whether polyester is vegan walks through.

The hood trim, and what the label has to say

Real fur has its own labeling law. Under the Fur Products Labeling Act, a garment made entirely or partly with fur must carry a label naming the animal, and imported fur has to state its origin with the words “Fur Origin”. The FTC’s own example is a wool coat with fur trim, which has to disclose the wool content as well.

Faux fur gets no such treatment. Under the FTC’s textile rules, collars and cuffs are exempt trimmings, and decorative trim attached to a garment can go without a fiber statement if it covers no more than 15% of the surface, with the main fabric’s content followed by the words “exclusive of decoration”. So a polyester ruff on a hood may have no fiber listed on the label at all.

That leaves three possibilities when you turn the tag over. An animal name means real fur. A fiber name next to the trim, polyester or acrylic, means faux. If there is neither, the label has said nothing about the trim and you are back to trusting the product page.

Product pages have been wrong before. In 2013 three retailers, Neiman Marcus, DrJays.com and Revolve, agreed to settle FTC charges that they marketed products as having faux fur when the fur was real, and Neiman Marcus was also accused of describing a rabbit fur product as mink. A consent order is not an admission, and the FTC said so. It is still the reason I like a maker that lists the trim’s fiber the way Noize does.

“Fur-free” on a brand is a narrower claim than it sounds, too. Canada Goose ended its fur purchases in December 2021 and stopped manufacturing with fur at the end of 2022, and its animal welfare policy names down, leather and wool as its three most significant animal-derived materials.

Which one to buy

For most real winters, buy the Noize Wendy. It is the only coat here with a fur trim whose fiber the maker names, and it shares the lowest temperature rating on this page with the Wuxly at less than a third of the Wuxly’s price, by our arithmetic. Pay for the Wuxly Elk only if a Canadian-made parka is worth $570 more to you than the Wendy’s sale price (our arithmetic). Choose the Save The Duck Zendaya if you want a brand whose animal-free rule is written out item by item, and waterproofing to go with it. Buy the Uniqlo only where winter stays near freezing.

Skip the Everlane EverPuff Long, whatever the discount. And skip every coat on this page if you are avoiding synthetic fibers, because all six that passed are synthetic: polyester throughout, with a recycled nylon lining in the Wuxly.

Before you pay, turn the coat inside out and read every tag, the lining included. A lining sewn in only for structure does not have to be listed at all, which is the mistake I own up to in our answer on whether silk is vegan.

Sources

Share your love
Tara Weaver
Tara Weaver

Tara has been vegan since 2012. She cooks for fun, invents dishes for the site and has tried more vegan beauty products than she can count. She writes about beauty and personal care, fashion and materials, everyday vegan living, the ethics debates and the recipes. No formal training, plenty of practice, and a firm belief that dinner should taste good first.